پودر گلیسیرین/ Glycerin monostearate
 
It is a combination esterified of two materials such as Glycerin and Fatty acids. It is produced through Glycerin and Fatty Acid chemical response plants and animals. Its applicable range is wide. It is used the most frequently than any other emulsifiers.
Glycerin has three Hydroxyls. Mono-glyceride is what the one of those three Hydroxyls attaches fatty acid. What the two of those three Hydroxyls attach two fatty acids is called di-glyceride. And what those three Hydroxyls attach three fatty acids is called tri-glyceride.
The crystal forms of Mono-glyceride changes as time passes. Initially, α-crystal finally changes into stable β-crystal. α- crystal can be easily dispersed in the water and is excellent in foaming work.
Mono-glyceride has different properties according to content and sorts of fatty acid. Customers need to select proper one upon their purpose.
Mono-glyceride is used generally for as quality improver of oil & fats, foaming agent for starch foods, quality transformer, and anti-foaming agent, preservatives besides emulsifier.

 
 

Product name

Chemical Composition

Total monoglyceride content(%)

Almax 1000

Giycerol monostearate

Over 95%

Almax 1000(F)

Giycerol monostearate

Over 95%

Almax 1600

Giycerol monopalmitate

Over 95%

Almax 1800

Giycerol monosoleate

Over 95%

Almax 1810

Giycerol ester of fatty acids

Over 95%

Almax 1830

Giycerol ester of fatty acids

Over 95%

Almax 2700

Giycerol monostearate

Approximately 70%

Almax 2070

Giycerol monostearate

Approximately 50%

Almax 2040

Giycerol monostearate
(Self-emulsifying)

Approximately 40%

موارد مصرف

از گلیسیرین خالص در داروسازی استفاده می‌شود. گلیسیرین برای تهیه لوسیون کرمهای صورت به کار می‌رود. گلیسیرین رطوبت را در سطح پوست نگه می‌دارد. از این ماده برای تهیه لوازم آرایشی نیز استفاده می‌شود، چون حلال خوبی است و باعث جذب رطوبت در سطح پوست می‌شود و پوست را نرم و چرب می‌کند. .از گلیسیرین در صابون‌سازی، برای تولید صابونهای شفاف و در صنایع بهداشتی و آرایشی استفاده می‌شود.  برای روغن‌کاری ابزارها و تاسیسات فلزی و نیز برای جلوگیری از یخ بستن جکهای هیدرولیکی از گلیسیرین استفاده می‌شود

SPECIFICATION

GLYCERINE   MONO STEARATE

General   Characteristics

ITEMS

White powder

Appearance

95% min.

Total monoglyceride   content    

6.0 Max.

Acid value                  

300-350mg KOH/g  

Hydroxide value        

7.0% Max.

Free glycerine          

230 c Min.

Ignition needed          

10ppm Max.

Heavy metal (at Pb)  

2.0ppm Max.

Lead 

150-170 mg KOH/g 

Saponification value               

2.0% Max.

Water(karl fischer method)   

2.0% Max.

Soap

Insoluble in water

soluble in ethanol،chloroform

and benzene

Solubility